Evaluation of prospective clinical research on aptitude for photocoagulation therapy of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORI Sadao  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (20143498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Naoto  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (80119031)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / photocoagulation / randomized clinical trial / 多施設臨床研究 / prospective clinical study
Research Abstract
To evaluate the efficacy of timing and method of photocoagulation for pre-proliferative diabetic retinopathy, treated group and non-treated group were compared at 36 months after randomized prospective clinical trial.
Forty nine eyes were involved in the study with moderately severe pre-proliferative diabetic retinopathy and randomly divided into two groups; 23 eyes for treated group and 26 for non-treated, the eyes followed more than 36 months were 12 in the treated eyes and 20 in the non-treated eyes. In the treated group, selective photocoagulation was performed at the beginning of the trial to the non-perfused areas detected by fluorescein angiography (FAG). Additional coagulation was performed when the non-perfused area was progressed and detected at periodical examinations after the selective coagulation. In the non-treated group, scattered coagulation was performed when the neovascularization (NV) was detected by FAG at every 6-months examination.
At 36 months, 2 eyes developed NV in the treated group whereas 12 eyes in the non-treated group (p=0.02). When the visual acuity was compared between the baseline and at 36months, it reduced more than 2 lines in the treated group (p=0.047) and no reduction of visual acuity was noted in the non-treated group.
The photocoagulation was recommended for the moderately severe pre-proliferative diabetic retinopathy to prevent progression of proliferative diabetic retinopathy.