Molecular mechanisms of immune privilege of corneal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HORI Junko  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60251279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Yuki  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30360176)
田中 花子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (50318515)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransplantation immunology / immune privilege / corneal transplantation / co-stimulation / reject ion / PD-1 / B7-H1 / apoptosis / B7-H1 / 再生医療 / 免疫特権 / T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
The programmed death-1 (PD-1) costimulatory pathway has been demonstrated to play a role in the regulation of immune responses and peripheral tolerance. We investigated the role of this pathway in establishing an immune privilege status of corneal allografts in mice. B7-H1, but not B7-DC or PD-1, was expressed constitutively in the eye, i.e., cornea, iris-ciliary body and retina. After corneal allografting, PD-1^+ CD4^+ T cells infiltrated and adhered with B7-H1^+ corneal endothelium. Blockade of PD-1 or B7-H1, but not B7-DC, led to accelerated corneal allograft rejection. In B7-H1-expressing corneal allografts, apoptosis of the infiltrating PD-1^+ CD4^+ or CD8^+ T cells was observed, after which there was allograft acceptance. In contrast, B7-H1 blockade suppressed apoptosis of infiltrating PD-1^+T cells, which led to allograft rejection. In vitro, destruction of corneal endothelial cells by alloreactive T cells was enhanced when the cornea was pre-treated with anti-B7-H1 antibody. This is the first demonstration that the constitutive expression of B7-H1 plays a critical role in corneal allograft survival. B7-H1 expressed on corneal endothelial cells maintains long-term acceptance of the corneal allografts by inducing apoptosis of effector T cells within the cornea.