Arginine effect on the gastrointestinal motility in the growing rat after massive small bowel resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HEBIGUCHI Tatsuzo  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor (00124644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetsuo  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor (20004963)
YOSHINO Hiroaki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (90182807)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmassive small intestinal resection / Arginine / gastrointestinal motility / telemeter system / 消化管運動 / 吸収能 / マイクロダイアリシス / 消化吸収
Research Abstract
[Objective] Using our short-small intestine model that is suitable for investigating the importance of arginine in vivo, the motor functions of the stomach, duodenum, jejunum, and ileum were recorded without any restraint, and the results were compared to those of control rats.
[Subjects and Methods] 1) Using 4-week-o1d male rat, 90% proximal small bowel resection (SBR) was performed, and in the control group, the intestine was cut and then anastomosed at 5 cm oral to the ileocecal valve. Either Elental-P with arginine or glycine was administered to rats that underwent this surgery and rats with a normal length of smal1 intestine. A total of four groups were prepared in this manner. 2) On the third week after surgery, the abdomen was reopened and a force transducer (FT) was sutured to the serous membrane of the pyloric portion of the stomach, the duodenum 3 cm anal to the pyloric ring, the jejunum 3 cm ana1 from Treitz ligament, and the ileum 2 cm anal to the anastomosis. From three day … More s later, gastrointestinal motility was recorded using a multichannel telemeter system (Star Medical Co.). 3) After fasting for 12 to 24 hours, gastrointestinal motility was repeatedly recorded and analyzed for 1-3 days. A single test cycle consisted of 12 hours of feeding and 12 hours of fasting. After the end of the test, the rats were sacrificed to ensure that the FTs were positioned properly.
[Results] 1) For the control groups, immediately before feeding, migrating motility complexes(MMC) lasting 3-5 minutes were seen every 3-5 minutes in the duodenum, and then MMC lasting 3-4 minutes were seen in the jejunum. MMC disappeared with the start of feeding. However, MMC appeared 3-4 hours later and persisted at low-frequency. MMC increased gradually from 12 hours after the start of feeding and their frequency changed to every 3-5 minutes after 18 hours. The same MMC patterns were repeated with every administration. 2) For the SBR groups, immediately before feeding, MMC lasting 3-5 minutes were seen in the duodenum, but these disappeared with the start of feeding. Three to four hours later, MMC were again seen every 1-2 hours and MMC lasting 2-3 minutes were observed every 8-10 minutes from 18 hours later.MMC that occurred at the duodenum did not transmit well to the remaining ileum. 3) For both control and SBR groups, clear transmission of MMC to the ileum over the anastomosis was not seen.
[Conclusion] Based on the current observations the housekeeping role of MMC in the residua1 ileum appears to be suppressed after SBR. There was no arginine effect on the gastrointestina1 motility in our model. Less