The effect of Glicentin on Bacterial Translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masahiro  Showa University, Fujigaoka Hospital, The Department of Surgery, assistant professor (80286814)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenterogulucagon / glicentin / Bacterial Translocation / mucosal barricr / rat / MMC / TPN / GLP-2 / sIgA / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
Aim : Glicentin, the main component of enteroglucagon, has trophic effects on intestinal mucosa. It may also have an inhibitory effect on extraintestinal invasion of enteric bacteria. But, recent studies have failed to show the effect on the small intestinal motility. This study evaluated the effects of recombinant human glicentin on the physiological fasted motor activities of freely moving conscious rats with force transducers implanted in the duodenum and jejunum under total parenteral nutrition (TPN).
Method : Male wistar rats weighing 200-250 grams were used. Male wistar rats were equipped with force transducers on the stomach, duodenum, and proximal jejunum. All experiments were performed after 8 hours of fasting. The small intestinal transit rate was measured after the administration of glicentin or/and GLP-2. Contractile motor activity of the bowel in the interdigestive state was also measured following the administration of these drugs.
Results : In the initial experiment, MMC was dose-dependently reduced by glicentin and GLP-2, when compared with the control. In the second experiment, glicentin did not reveal synergistic effects in combination with GLP-2.
Conclusion : Administration of glicentin may be useful to enhance the stagnation time in small intestine. This was thought to be an action of the growth factor in the intestines to the proliferation of the gut mucosa and the reinforcement of the barrier of both immunological and mechanical function as paracrain.