Role of scaffold stiffness dependent durotaxis on development of keloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  Chiba University, Department of plastic and reconstructive surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (90220748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Masaharu  Chiba University, Department of plastic and reconstructive surgery, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90082156)
KITA Kazuko  Chiba University, Department of Environmental Biochemistry, Instructor, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80302545)
NOMURA Jun  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252886)
SUGITA Katsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscell stretching / cDNA microarray / panel of antibody / rac1 / keloid / fibroblast / mechanical stress / stiffness of scaffold / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
Keloids are skin fibrotic conditions that can be caused by minor insults to skin, such as acne or ear piercing, or by severe injuries such as burns. Keloids are characterized by an overabundant deposition of extra-cellular matrix such as collagen, and their histologic morphology has a characteristic manner. Keloid occurs more often on chest, shoulder or elbow-joint etc. which is easily affected by mechanical stretch. So we consider that the response to mechanical stress of fibroblast derived from Keloid may be different from that of normal skin fibroblast. We analyzed the sensitivity to mechanical stress using cell stretch apparatus (NC-500) which has silicon chambers on which the fibroblasts are cultured. We investigated differential gene expression in response to cyclic cell stretching by gene chip array. We found that some genes of keloid fibroblasts encoding cellular skeleton, membrane proteins and cytokines were strongly changed compared to normal skin fibroblasts (We reported at The 14^<th> Research Council Meeting of Japan Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery). Furthermore we found that the expression of rac1 protein is higher in keloid fibroblasts than in normal skin fibroblasts by panel of antibodies. In addition, we analyzed expression change of intracellular molecules after cell stretching. We cultured fibroblasts on elastic collagen coated polyacrylamide gel whose hardness is changeable and we found that cell shape and proliferation rate are variable depending on hardness of polyacrylamide gel.