Basic research of lymphangiogenesis for new treatment of lymph edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10362112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMI Fumitaka  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (50262704)
MIZUNO Risuke  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30273080)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslymph vessel / endothelial cell / cell culture / proliferation / sentinel lymph node / lymphangiogenesis / 運動能 / 浸潤能
Research Abstract
In order to identify biological selective profiles of molecules between the lymphatic endothelial cells and carcinoma cells, in the present study, we have attempted to isolate and culture human lymphatic endothelial cells isolated from afferent lymph vessels of the sentinel lymph nodes in patients with breast cancers and then characterize phenotypically the cells. Furthermore we have identified the characterization of constitutive genes of the human lymphatic endothelial cells using cDNA microarray analysis and quantitative real-time Pat technique.
We succeeded to isolate and establish human lymphatic endothelial cells from cannulated affluent lymph vessels of the sentinel lymph nodes in patients with breast cancers by using trypsin digestion. The celbwere cultured in EGM-2 medium with 10% FBS under the condition of 5% O2, 5% CO2, and 90% N2 at 37℃. The cultured cells exhibited a monokner with cobblestone appearance and a marked phagocytosis of Dil-Ac-LDL. The cells also bind immunohist … More ochemically lymphatic vessel markers such as Podoplanin, LYVE-1, VEGF receptor 3, and Pocx-1 The quantitative RT-CR analysis also showed that the Podoplania-, VEGF R3-, and Prox-1-mRNA expressed more selectively in the cultured cells. The cells had strong immunoreactivities to anthem of ecNOS, iNOS, COX-1, and COX-2. The constitutively expressed call-type specific genes of the cells were also analyzed by using the oligonucleotide microarray method. Compared with human umbihcal vein endothelial cells, the cultured cells expressed selectively the 88 boa genes such as angiopoietin-like 4, oxygen-radicals-related enzymes, and adhesion molecules and its-related proteoglycans. In addition the findings suggest that the cultured cells seem to be human lymphatic endothelial cells.
In conclusion the isolated, cannulated and enzymatic digested method we adopted for culture of human lymphatic endothelial cells may be more easily and useful for investigating cellular molecular biological, and genomic properties of the cells. Less