Transplantation of bone marrow stromal cells via aorta for rat spinal ischemia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKUMINE Joho  University of the Ryukyus, University of the Ryukyus Hospital, assistant professor (70274909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Kazuhiro  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, Professor (20171126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbone marrow stromal cell / transplantation / spinal ischemia / regeneration / 経動脈 / 神経再生 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Some reports have suggested that bone marrow stromal cells may differentiate into neurons. We hypothesized that bone marrow stromal cells transplanted in the spinal cord after ischemic injury may differentiate into neurons and promote the recovery of motor function.
In previous studies, bone marrow stromal cells were transplanted directly through surgery. The results of these studies were unsatisfactory because the transplanted cells differentiated into glia rather than neurons. The reason for this was thought to be the effect of inflammation of the local spinal tissue caused by surgical damage. We aimed to employ a non-injurious technique, unlike the conventional method, for transplantation by using the arterial flow to the spinal cord tissue.
A rat spinal cord ischemia model was prepared by transient aortic occlusion and reperfusion using intra-aortic balloon under low systemic blood pressure. A rat suffering from motor dysfunction of the lower extremities over 2 weeks was used in the … More transplantation experiment. The bone marrow stromal cells were transplanted via the aorta by inserting a catheter from the femoral artery.
Histochemistry revealed that many bone marrow stromal cells had been transplanted to the spinal cord tissue. Some of the transplanted cells migrated from the blood vessel inside the interstitial tissue and were positive for a specific neuronal maker. However, most transplanted cells did not migrate to the interstitial tissue and remained in the blood vessel. Our evaluation of motor function in these rats showed that all rats that underwent transplantation did not recover.
In this study, many bone marrow stromal cells could be transplanted without any damage to the spinal cord tissue. In addition, some of the transplanted cells migrated to the ischemic-injured interstitial tissue of the spinal cord and expressed a specific neuronal marker.
Further studies are expected to reveal the chemotactic factor that directs the migration of marrow stem cells to the ischemic-injured interstitial tissue of the spinal cord. Less