Analysis of keloid in an organotypic culture wound healing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2006)
Fukushima Medical University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasutoshi  Dokkyo Medical University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20325963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASATO Hirotaka  Dokkyo Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20222581)
梶川 明義  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70260495)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWound Healing / Organotypic Culture Skin Model / Organotypic Culture Wound Healing Model / Keloid, Hypertrophic Scar / 創傷治療 / 創傷治療モデル
Research Abstract
1. We obtained fibroblasts from ear lobe keloid and made a corium model (contracted collagen gel) and made the model system to measure the course of the contraction and its consistency (impedance by vibration). A keloid corium model was compared with a model by normal skin origin fibroblasts. The contraction process occurred rapidly and corium model was contracted harder. The contraction process and consistency were inhibited by addition to culture media of the triamcinolone which was drug of keloid (with normal fibroblasts, as for the consistency, constant). As for the consistency of the keloid corium model that we made by adding triamcinolone in culture media in the early phase, there was not the significant difference for a normal corium model. In addition, it did not show a significant difference to consistency of culture the tenth day by grinding triamcinolone in culture media after culture the fifth day. We proved that there was a work to inhibit that collagen gel shrink and to d … More ecrease the consistency of contracted collagen gel in triamcinolone.
2. Using a keloid dermal substitute (model), we made a keloid wound healing model. As for the keloid wound healing model, it revealed reconstitution of the epidermis layer which was similar to a normal wound healing model. Immunostaining did not show the remarked difference for manifestation of a general differentiation marker. In addition, we made the skin model that we used structurelessness corium (Acellular Dermal Matrix) which removed fibroblasts from. In a wound healing model by structurelessness corium, the layer formation of epidermis was insufficient. And the reconstitution of epidermis in a wound healing model was insufficient likewise, especially the formation of basal and suprabasal layers were bad, and differentiation to a cornified layer was pathognomonic. For epidermization, it was suggested that fibroblastic presence was massive than fibroblastic attribute.
3. Pigment level increased in a skin model by the fibroblasts which we obtained from cafe au lait spots of neurofibroma, more than in a skin model by fibroblasts of a normal skin origin. Skin model was useful for a analysis system to review cell-cell interactional influence of epidermis and corium. Less