Development of a diagnostic and therapeutic supporting system for disorder of facial movement based on video- image analysis of facial expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2006-2007)
Keio University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor (10171737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMITANI Haruyuki  Keio University, Biomedical Engineering, Professor (70051779)
NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor (40095633)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  Keio University, Nursing and Medical Care, Professor (30195812)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanalysis of facial movement / diagnostic and therapeutic supporting system / computer analysis / facial nerve palsy / quantitative assessment / optical flow / video-recorded image / 光映像技術 / オプティカルフロウ
Research Abstract
We had developed a diagnostic and therapeutic supporting system for disorder of facial movement based on video- image analysis of facial expression since 1999 and completed the 1st version in 2003. However it was based on two-dimensional analysis, so for the purpose of more accurate quantitative analysis we have improved the video- recording method and the software for analysis, and we developed a new system based on three-dimensional analysis and continued to evaluate and improve the system by clinical application during the term of project.
1. Development and improvement of a new system
(1) A bilateral mirror system with an immovable head positioning device was developed to acquire three different views of the face at the same time in the video screen. Position, angle, and size of both mirrors, distance between the face and a video-camera and how to hold the head tightly were examined. (2) The 2nd version software suitable for three-dimensional analysis was completed by solving the pro … More blems posed by three-dimensional analysis in clinical cases. (3) An algorism for three-dimensional analysis to obtain true amount of movement was developed. (4) Accuracy of an algorism for three-dimensional analysis and a new system were examined by the data obtained from 20 healthy subjects.
2. Clinical application and evaluation of the system
Video-recordings for various facial expressions before and after the treatment and three-dimensional analysis of facial movement were performed in 46 patients with facial palsy who underwent static or dynamic reconstruction and the botulinum toxin treatment. The results were investigated clinically and applied to therapeutic planning. Usefulness of the system was investigated by comparing the results with other evaluating methods for facial movement such as Yanagihara's 40 point method, electromyography, questionnaire to the patients, and functional examination(degree of lagophthalmos, leakage of diet from the mouth etc). Application to quantitative assessment for facial spasms and synkinesis were also examined by analysis of facial movement in 4 patients with facial spasms and 10 patients with synkinesis. Less