Project/Area Number |
17591880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OONISHI Sandai FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Researcher, 医学部, 研究生 (00257669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Ryoichi FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20360232)
TSUTSUMI Yutaka FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80138643)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | infection / experimental model / wound healing / decubitus / immunohistochemistry / in situ hybridization / MRSA / 抗生物質 / 病理学 / 組織化学 / 細菌 / 臨床 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we histochemically evaluated MRSA in decubital tissue in order to contribute to preventing the nosocomial infection. The results are summarized as follows. 1) Nosocomial bacterial infection in 50 biopsied lesions of decubitus was evaluated by Gram staining, immunohistochemistry (IHC) and in situ hybridization (ISH). In 42 lesions, the Gram-positive cocci were positive for PBP-2' by IHC and/or ISH, confirming the colonization of MRSA in the decubiti. 2) A total of 50 surgical specimens of the black decubitus (decubitus with eschar) commonly showed a two-layered structure : Gram-positive cocci in the superficial part vs. Gram-negative rods in the deep part. In 39 lesions, the superficially located Gram-positive cocci were PBP2'-positive by IHC and/or ISH. 3) Cytotoxic effect of the disinfectant was evaluated by a mouse experimental model for wound healing. Wound healing was significantly delayed by daily use of the disinfectant. 4) Another experimental model disclosed that tap water rinsing promoted wound healing more effectively than isotonic saline rinsing. 5) We hope that MRSA nosocomial infection may be prevented by a) demonstrating MRSA histochemically in the eschared black decubiti and by b) clarifying the effectiveness of tap water rinsing on wound healing.