Transplanted mesenchymal stem cells suppress scarring in cutaneous wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Tokyo Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroko  National Tokyo Medical Center, Research center, research worker, 研究員 (60374162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  Keio University, Department of Plastic and reconstructive surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095633)
KISHI Kazuo  Keio University, Department of Plastic and reconstructive surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224919)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of reproductive biology, director, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMSC / dermal / wound / scar / plastic surgery / GFP / Scarless wound healing / fibroblast / 間葉系幹細胞 / 移植 / 皮膚切開創 / 瘢痕 / 臨床応用 / GFP
Research Abstract
We have investigated mechanism that how mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) suppress the scarring of dermal wounds.
Rat bone marrow origin mesenchymal system stem cell developed HGF, and, as a result, fibrosis by TGF-β 1 was inhibited, and the potency that cicatrisation was inhibited was suggested. Inflammatory cell invasion into wounds of the inflammation period was inhibited by MSC transplantation wound, and the potency which contributed to cicatrisation depression was suggested.
We also started study using a culture cells of GFP rats in March, 2006. As a result, MSCs of the GFP rats which transplanted into dermal wounds were distributed at granulation bottom of wounds and directly under the dermis nearby the wounds. And it was thought that MSCs affected to the wound repair. Most Transplanted MSCs differentiated to cells of vimentin positive in the wounds. It mean that transplanted MSCs differentiated to fibroblasts. In addition, MSCs did not differentiate to myofibroblast, it was thought that MSCs worked forl contracture depression profitably. And some influences on ambient angiogenesis was suggested by CD31 positive cells developing.
It has been thought that Scarless wound healing is impossible in human in plastic surgery area, but there is it for the purpose of this study achieving the longtime aim. We have investigated molecular biologic examination in a rat and a pig enough till now, and it is thought that it is very likely that similar consequence is obtained in human.
And this investigation will contributes to is expected in cosmetic surgery and plastic operation of congenital diseases by restraining cicatrisation of dermal wounds.