| Project/Area Number |
17591885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Hideo Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60159952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Takumi Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30301196)
GOTO Yoshikazu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60282167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | PEEP / sepsis / renal ischemia / heat shock proteins / HSP-72 / hemoxidese-1 / DJ-1 / PARK7 / 人口呼吸 |
| Research Abstract |
Pretreatment with PEEP significantly attenuated the renal ischemia-reperfusion injuries in rats. This effect of PEEP was not solely attributed to the hemodynamic effects of PEEP. The PEEP administration increased HSP72-expressed cells in the kidney in time-and level-dependent manners. It remains uncertain whether the PEEP administration may induce other heat shock proteins in the renal cells. Pretreatment with high PEEP did not significantly influence either the plasma TNF-alpha, 11-6 and 11-10 levels or hemodynamic variables after endotoxin administration. In contrast, removal of cytokines with CTR column significantly decreased the mortality and attenuated the changes in hemodynamics and plasma cytokine levels in rat septic models. In critically ill patients, plasma HSP72 levels were not correlated with the application of PEEP. Heat shock protein may be useful to evaluate the prognosis in patient resuscitated from cardiac arrests.