Prediction of untoward events using Heart Rate Variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Koichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical sciences, Professor (90258624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Masashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical sciences, Associate Professor (40127642)
SAKAI Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical sciences, Research Associate (40363072)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntensive Care / Heart rate variability / cardiac arrest / prediction / Heart Rate Variability / 有害イベント
Research Abstract
We prospectively enrolled patients who were admitted to our ICU collecting HRV data in the PMS system. During one year study period from April 2006 through March 2007, 1346 patients were admitted to our ICU. Our data showed that increased LF/HF ratio was observed just before cardiac arrest, and suggested that increased activities of sympathetic nervous system may precede cardiac arrest. These results may indicate the possibility to predict unexpected cardiac arrest by monitoring LF/HF ratio. However, LF/HF ratio may increase in other patho-physiological status, and the specificity in predicting cardiac arrest would be discussed in comparison with these events. In addition, the patterns of LH/HF in such situations would require to be determined. The major obstacle in this study was the rarity of unexpected cardiac arrest in ICU. We experienced only two cases of unexpected cardiac arrest during the study period. The volume of data was apparently inadequate in order to obtain sufficient data. Once we obtain sufficient data, we would be able to develop a human information monitoring system which enables to predict fatal events such as cardiac arrest. For this goal, multi-center studies in collaboration with ICUs in other hospitals would be needed. The current PIMS system has several limitations i. e., data sampling frequency, accuracy in analyzing graphic data, and deviation in placement of ECG electrodes to patients. Ideal data sampling frequency would be 500Hz and relevant network systems would be desirable.