Possible therapeutic application of ntithrombin in severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Kenji  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60152295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIBA Mitsuhiro  Kumamoto University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90315292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAntithrombin / Reperfusion-induced tissue injury / Severe sepsis / sensory neurons / Insulin-like growth factor-I / Apoptosis / 臓器保護 / 敗血症
Research Abstract
Antithrombin (AT) reduces reperfusion-induced liver injury by promoting sensory neuron activation in wild-type mice, but not in CGRP-knockout mice, suggesting that AT might reduce the liver injury by increasing CGRP release from sensory neurons,. AT reduces the reperfusion-induced hepatic apoptosis by increasing the hepatic expression of insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-1), an important substance capable of inhibiting apoptosis, but not in CGRP-knockout mice. Administration of IGF-I reduces the reperfusion-induced hepatic apoptosis in wild-type and CGRP-knockout mice. Thus, it is possible that AT reduces the reperfusion-induced liver injury by prevention of hepatic apoptosis through an increase in IGF-I production. CGRP plays a critical role in the AT-induced increase in IGF-I production. These observations suggest that AT might reduce the reperfusion-induced liver injury not only by inhibiting coagulation abnormalities, but by attenuating inflammatory responses through promotion of sensory neuron activation. Since apoptosis of tissue cells and lymphocytes are critically involved in the development of the pathologic condition of severe sepsis, AT might improve the outcome of patients with severe sepsis by promoting sensory neuron activation leading to an increase in IGF-I production,