Research on immunoenhancing effect of hypertonic saline resuscitation of hemorrhagic shock model in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Yoshinori  Kansai Medical University, Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Associate professor (50211602)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshemorrhagic shock / mouse / hypertonic saline / immunomodulatory effect / CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cell / γδ T cell / CD4+CD25+制性T細胞 / 胸腺 / 脾臓 / 高張食塩液
Research Abstract
We examined effects of hypertonic saline resuscitation on CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cells and γδT cells after hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation in relation to apoptosis in mice. Methods: Male C57BL/6J mice 8 to 12 weeks old were used. Mice were anesthetized and blood was withdrawn until a mean arterial pressure of40±5mmHg was reached, and maintained for 60 min. Resuscitation was performed as follows: HS+SB; with hypertonic saline (4ml/Kg of 7.5% NaC1:HS) and shed blood (SB), 2LR+SB; with lactated Ringer' s solution (2 times the volume of the shed blood) and SB. Samples of thymus and spleen were harvested at 2,6,24 and 48h after resuscitation. CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cells and γδT cells were estimated using flow cytometry. Apoptosis was assessed with AnnexinV. Results: 1) Hypertonic saline resuscitation did not affect on CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cells and γ8T cells. 2) Regulatory T cells at 6h,24h and48h in spleen increased compared with controls. (P<0.05). 3) Apoptotic γδT cells and γδT cells both in spleen and thymus was not increased compared with controls. Discussion: Immunoenhancing effect of hypertonic saline resuscitation did not correlated with CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cells and γδT cells. Immunosuppressive condition after hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation may be related with CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cells.