Analysis for the regulation mechanisms of immuneresponse mediators in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobihiro  Iwate Medical University, School of Med., Dept of Critical Care Medicine, Lecturer (10244914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  Iwate Med. Univ., Dept of Pathol., Associate Prof. (10326647)
SUZUKI Yasushi  Iwate Med. Univ., Dept of Critical Care Med., Lecturer (90306019)
KOJIKA Masahiro  Iwate Med. Univ., Dept of Critical Care Med., Assistant (40347878)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmediators / proteome / cytokine / SIRS / TNF-α / IL / beads array / 炎症性メディエーター / サイトカイン / Chip assay
Research Abstract
It has been very difficult to indentify the unique secretory molecules out of numerous ones. However, recent advance of mass spectrometry technique makes it possible global analysis to resolve the problems. To investigate mediators controlling immune responses in sepsis, we performed two dimensional electrophoresis combined with Time-of-flight mass spectrometry (2D-TOF-MS) analysis. Serum samples of one hundred patients with sepsis were examined by TO-MS after informed consents were obtained. The results of 2D electrophoresis showed commonly 21 up-regulated and 16 down regulated spots, but there was no signals related with immune response. We additionally examined multiplex cytokines related with immune reposes using beads array and 2D-TOF-MS. These represented that ADAM17 (a disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain 17) related with TNFa secretion plays an important role in immune responses in hepatitis and sepsis. These results suggested that the analysis using the 2D-TOF-MS is not suit for detecting candidate molecules controlling immune responses because little amount of theses molecules.