Free Radical Monitoring of Brain Injury and their Basic Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSHOWA University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kazue  Showa-University, Medicine, Visiting Professor, 医学部, 客員教授 (90053941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARUGA Tohru  Showa-University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40266086)
SIODA Seiji  Showa-University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
DOHI Kenji  Showa-University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20301509)
大滝 博和  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (20349062)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselectron spin resonance (ESR) / free radical / alkoxyl radical / brain injury / reactive oxygen species / spin trapping / lipid hydroperoxide / oxidative stress / アルコキシルラジカル
Research Abstract
Oxygen Free radicals have important roles of various acute neuronal conditions. Especially neuroemergency diseases such as neurotrauma, stroke, traumatic brain injury and ischemia after cardiac arrest are strongly related with oxidative stress. However, the study of free radicals in body fluid is currently severely hampered by technical difficulties in their detection. We have developed an ex vivo electron spin resonance (ESR) method, that employs 5,5-dimethyl-l-pyrroline-N-oxide (DMPO) as a spin trap, to measure the alkoxyl radical (^●OR) in human blood. We found that this method can detect ^●OR produced by lipid peroxidation, which is caused by reactive oxygen species. Blood samples were collected from the catheter of the internal jugular bulb. The control samples were also collected from healthy volunteers. Alkoxyl radical level of all patients with neuroemergency deseases, who were admitted to Showa University Hospital Emergency Centre, were elevated in comparison with control. Alkoxyl radical level was shown the condition of patients and was suppressed after administration of Edaravone, a novel synthetic free radical scavenger shown to exert neuroprotective effect in acute ischemic stroke. This method is useful to monitor the free radical level immediately at bedside and it will enable to detect the oxidative stress and the severity of brain damage. In the future we will examine to prevention and the deletion using antioxidant or antioxidative food. This study was supported by ethical committee of Showa University.