The effect of blood substitute and stored blood for multiple organ dysfunction following hemorrhagic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and dental university (2006-2007)
Nippon Medical School (2005)
Principal Investigator
AIBOSHI Junichi  Tokyo medical and dental university, university hospital, junior associated professor (50256913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Nippon medical school, medical science, professor (70125079)
KOIKE Kaoru  Kyoto university, medical science, professor (10267164)
HIRAKAWA Keiko  Nippon medical school, school of medicine, assistant professor (30165162)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuyuki  Ochanomizu university, faculty of science, professor (50178323)
MASUNO Tomohiko  Nippon medical school, school of medicine, assistant professor (00318528)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLyso-phospholipids / Mesenteric lymph / Hemorrhagic shock / Blood substitute / Stored blood / Multiple organ dysfunction / Neutrophils / Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy / 腸間膜リンパ液 / 脂質メディエータ / 肺傷害 / lyso-phosphatidylethanolamine / lyso-phosphatidylcholine
Research Abstract
1. Identification of inflammatory mediators in mesenteric lymph following hemorrhagic shock
We found six inflammatory mediators, tumor necrosis factor, cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant-1, linoleic lyso-phosphatidylethanolamine (LPE), linoleic lyso-phosphatidylcholine (LPC), arachidonic LPE, and arachidonic LPC, in mesenteric lymph following hemorrhagic shock.
2. Analysis of biological activities of lipid mediators identified in mesenteric lymph
We evaluated biological activities for human neutrophils (superoxide production, elastase release, and transmigration) of lyso-phospholipids which we discovered in mesenteric lymph. Four lyso-phospholipids induced biological activities to human neutrophils in dose-dependent manner. This was the first report of the presence of inflammatory mediators in mesenteric lymph. It is expected that elucidation of the site and mechanism of production links to the strategies for multiple organ failure (MOF) after hemorrhagic shock.
3. Biological acti … More vity of mesenteric lymph after transfusion of stored blood for hemorrhagic shock
We measured the biological activity (superoxide production of human neutrophil) of mesenteric lymph from rats transfused with stored blood. Compared to rats transfused with fresh blood, mesenteric lymph in stored blood group significantly increased superoxide production. On the other hand, Mesenteric lymph from rats transfused with blood substitute induced the significant decrease in superoxide production. Consequently, it is possible that blood substitute attenuates lung injury and systemic inflammatory response syndrome following hemorrhagic shock.
4. The effect of blood substitute on the intestinal oxygen metabolism after hemorrhagic shock
To evaluate the effect of blood substitute on the intestinal oxygen metabolism, we measured lactate and alanine, as a maker of tissue oxygen metabolism, in the intestine exposed to hemorrhagic shock with nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Blood substitute improved the intestinal oxygen metabolism equal to fresh blood. Previous studies reported that stored blood was associated with the intestinal ischemia and MOF. Therefore, blood substitute may be one of strategy for MOF. Less