Analysis of host defense system against pathogenic oral bacteria in oral epithelial cells by the intracellular PAMPs receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University (2006)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Tokyo University, Institute of Medical Science International Research Center for Infectious Diseases, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGroup A Streptococcus / autophagy / recognition receptor / miR-RNAi / knockdown / Nalp / NLRファミリー / P. gingivalis / 侵入 / エンドサイトーシス / インテグリン / ラフト
Research Abstract
Macroautophagy(referred to as autophagy) is a unique form of membrane trafficking in which membrane compartments(autophagosome) engulf both organella and cytosolic macromolecules and deliver them to the lysosomes. Many pathogenic bacteria can invade phagocytic and non-phagocytic cells and colonize them intracellularly, then become disseminated to other cells. The endocytic degradation pathway is thought to be the only prevention against such intracellular pathogens. Autophagy, a fundamental cellular homeostasis pathway that operates with the intracellular degradation/recycling system, causes the turnover of cellular components by delivering portions of the cytoplasm and organelles to lysosomes. Recently, we reported that autophagic degradation is a previously unrecognized effector of host innate immunity. Streptococcus pyogenes(Group A Streptococcus ; GAS) successfully enters human epithelial cells via endocytosis. GAS immediately escapes from the endosomes to the cytoplasm and gains a replicative niche, after which GAS in the cytoplasm is trapped in autophagosome-like compartments and degraded upon fusion with lysosomes. This process indicates that autophagy plays a protective role in infectious diseases. We also found that autophagic degradation was induced against Staphylococcus aureus, while methicillin-resistant S.aureus were resistant to autophagic degradation. We also found some intracellular NLRP were related to the recognition of intracellular bacteria to induce autophagosome formation.