Study on the mechanisms of oro-facial and temporomandibular joint neuropathic pain control in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Motohide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (70192169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEHARA Norifumi  Ohu University, The School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70124534)
MORITANI Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80303981)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (00300830)
SUGIYO Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (90397688)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeuropathic Pain / Nociceptors / Mechanoreceptors / Neurokinin-1 / GABA / Bicuculline / c-Fos / Trigeminal System / 口腔・顔面 / 疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / γアミノ酪酸A受容体 / 下行性制御 / SP-サポリン / 性差
Research Abstract
The oral nociceptive signal is primarily processed in the rostral TSN above the obex, the nucleus principalis (Vp), and the subnuclei oralis (SpVo) and interpolaris (SpVi), while secondarily processed in the subnucleus caudalis (SpVc). In contrast, the facial nociceptive signal is primarily processed in the SpVc. The neurons projecting to the thalamus are localized mostly in the Vp, moderately in the SpVi, modestly in the ventrolateral SpVo and.the SpVc. Orofacial sensory inputs are modulated in many different ways; i.e. by interneurons in the TSN proper, through reciprocal connection between TSN and rostral ventromedial medulla, and by cerebral cortex. A wide variety of neuroactive substances, including substance P,γ^- aminobutyric acid (GABA), serotonin and nitric oxide (NO) could be involved in these circuits' modulatory functions. We found NK-1-bearing neurons in the SpVc have pivotal role in sensory modality-and intensity-dependent nociceptive processing through GABAA receptors. The earliest expression of NO synthase (NOS) in the developing rat brain is observed in a discrete neuronal population in the SpVo at embryonic day 15. NOS expression in the SpVc is late at postnatal day 10. The neurons receiving intraoral signals are intimately related with the sensorimotor reflexive function through the SpVo. Better understanding of the trigeminal sensory system, which is different from the spinal system, will help to find potential therapeutic targets and render developing new analgesics for orofacial-specific pain with high efficacy and less side effects.