Analysis of potential for differentiation of murine neural-crest derived cells in developing teeth and regeneration of hard tissues using their neural-crest derived cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University (2006)
Tottori University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hidetoshi  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Physiology and Regenerative Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00283987)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeural crest cells / Mesenchymal cells / Teeth / Potential for differentiation / Regeneration / Thymus / Melanocyte / Embryonic stem cells / 骨 / 軟骨 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄 / マウス
Research Abstract
1) It is known that mesenchymal cells are derived from both neural crest (NC) cells and mesoderm. Especially, neural crest contributed in cranio-face including dental mesenchyme. By tracing NC-derived cells as LacZ^+ cells using PO-Cre/Rosa26R mice, we found that large numbers of NC cells contributed dental mesenchyme and their NC-derived dental mesenchyme differentiated into odontoblasts, chondrocyte-like cells and osteoblast-like cells. (Yamazaki, 2007) Furthermore, we suggested that both NC-derived cells and non-NC-derived cells contributed in dental mesenchyme. 2) By tracing mesoderm-derived cells as LacZ^+ cells using Mespl-cre/Rosa26Rmice, we found that mesoderm-derived cells contributed in dental mesenchyme. 3) We found that NC-derived cells that participated in thymic organogenesis had a potential to differentiate into melanocytes and neuron and glia using PO-Cre/Rosa26R mice. We suggested that both NC and non-NC derved cells contributed in the mesenchyme of the thymususing these mice (Yamazaki,2005). 4) We showed that N-rasG12V expression in neural crest specifically promoted manifestations of neurofibromatosis using neural crest specific gene expression (Saito, 2007).5) We established culture system of NC-derived melanocytes from murine embryonic stem (ES) cells. Using endothelin3 or c-Kit disrupted ES cells, we showed that the role of c-Kit and endothelin3 in melanocyte development (Aoki, 2005).6) It is difficult to avoid undesirable lineages cells when we culture ES cells into some lineages. We showed that enforced expression of PU.1 rescues osteoclastogenesis from ES cells lacking tal-1 that can not differentiate into hematopoietic cells. Therefore, we might regulate the potential for differentiation of ES cells using these systems. (Tsuneto, 2005)