Effects of zinc deficiency on the transduction of taste sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Kuniaki  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentisry, Professor (10112559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Yuji  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentisry, Associate Professor (90291616)
TOYONO Takashi  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentisry, Assistant Professor (10311929)
KATAOKA Sinji  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentisry, Assistant Professor (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstaste bud / taste transduction / zinc / transcription / promoter / umami / sweet / taste sensation / 免疫組織化学 / II型細胞 / P450scc / P450aroma / プレグネノロン / エストロゲン / RT-PCR / III型細胞 / シナプトタグミン / セロトニン
Research Abstract
Taste disorders have been linked to zinc deficiency. Zinc plays structural roles in so called Zinc fingers. Zinc fingers are exploited by transcription factors for interacting with DNA and regulating the activity of genes. Although the mechanisms of transcriptional regulation of the taste receptor genes have not been revealed, it is possible that the zinc is concerned with the transcriptional regulation of taste receptor genes. Therefore, we examined the molecular mechanisms regulating the promoter of human umami and sweet receptor, T1R3 gene in a human intrahepatic bile duct carcinoma cell line, H_uCCT1. The luciferase reporter assay showed that the 226-bp region upstream of the ATG had promoter activity.