Elastic System Fibers Formation and Degradation in the Periodontal Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Toshihiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor (10018749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Kazuharu  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70223352)
TSURUGA Eichi  Fukuoka Dental University, School of Dintistry, Associate Professor (30295901)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselastic system fibers / microfibrils / elastin / fibrillin / MAGP-1 / MMP-2 / periodontal tissues / fibroblasts / フィブリリン-2 / MMP inhibitor / TIMP-2 / フィビユリン-5 / フィブリン
Research Abstract
Elastic system fibers, comprised of microfibrils and tropoelastin, are extracellular components of periodontal tissue. Elastogenesis requires a microfibril template onto which tropoelastin is deposited. The microfibrils, which are made up mainly of fibrillins, microfibril-associated glycoporoteins (MAGPs) and fibulins, are thought to serve as a template structure that guides tropoelastin desposition.
In this study, we used the RNA interference (RNAi) technique to estanblish MAGP-1 and fibrillin-2 gene-specific knock-downs individually in human gingival fibroblasts (HGF). We then examined the extracellular deposition of tropoelastin by western blotting. These two genes were specifically suppressed to <30% of the control level, and this was responsible for the diminution of tropoelastin deposition. An immunof;uorescence study also cinfrimed that RNAi-mediated down-regulation of MAGP-1 or fibrillin-2 led to the loss of tropoelastin immunoreactivity. These results suggest that MAGP-1 and fibrillin-2 are associated with the extracellular deposition of tropoelastin during elastic fiber formation in HGF in vitro.
The process of elastic system fibersr remodeling is not fully understood. We examined whether matrix metaroproteinases (MMPs) are involved in remodeling of fibrillins by HGF and human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPLF). Active MMP-2 appeared as cell-membrane-associated or in extracellular matrix only in HPDF cell layers. The addition of MMP inhibitor or tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (TIMP-2) significantly increased fibrillin-2 accumulation in HPDF cell layers, suggesting that active MMP-2 may degrade fibrillin-2, and that MMPs may play a role in the remodeling of elastic system fibers in periodontal ligament.