Microarray and proteomics analysis on odontogenesis-related-genes in prenatal mouse dental papillae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor (00276982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Histology, Assistant Professor (80265165)
KOHNO Yohko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Pathology, Associate Professor (40195681)
SHIMONO Masaki  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Pathology, Professor (00085771)
MURAMATSU Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor (00276982)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsodontogenesis / tooth germ / dental ID anilla / microarrav / proteomics / Admts4 / Aldh1a2 / PlexinC1 / in situ hvbridization / Aldh1a2 / 歯牙形成能
Research Abstract
Important factors for involved in odontogenesis in mouse dental papillae have been reported to disappear between the pre- and post-natal stages of development. Therefore, we hypothesized that the genes involved in odontogenesis in dental papillae might be down-regulated after birth. Our goal was to identify those which genes were down-regulated genes by microarray analysis. Dental papillae were dissected isolated from embryonic of 16-day and 18-day (E16, E18), and post-natal 3- and 10-day-old (P3, P10) murine mice first mandibular molar germs. The highest number of down-regulated genes (2924) was found at E18 and P3 Down-regulation of Adamts4 and Aldhala2 was found at both E16 and E18, and expression of Plxncl showed a reduction at E18 and P3. Investigation of expression of Adamts4, Aldhla2 and Plxncl was investigated by quantitative RT-PCR which showed revealed a reduction of in their expression after birth (Adamts4; 1/3, Aldhla2; 1/13, Plxncl; 1/3). These results suggest that three of the genes selected identified by the microarray analysis - Adamts4, Aldhla2, and Plxncl - are involved in odontogenesisin dental papillae.