| Project/Area Number |
17591927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAE Toshiro Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor (20112948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hiroyuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant Professor (70256890)
SATO Isamu Nihon University, Advanced research Institute for the Sciences and Humanities, Professor (30013387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Free Electron Laser / Tooth / Hard Tissue / ablation / Tunable Wavelength / High Power / Thermal Damge / Free Electron Laser / 可変波長 / 自由電子レーザー / 直線電子線加速器 / 切削 / 結晶 / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / ablation / レーザー波長 / レーザー切削 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to evaluate the laser ablation effect for dental hard tissues, and a free electron laser (FEL) with tunable wavelength was applied. The wavelength of FEL operated at Laboratory for Electron Beam Research and Application (LEBRA), Nihon University, was tuned from 1.0 μm to 6.0 μm. Human tooth sections were irradiated by the LEBRA-FEL. Fore-going studies revealed that the LEBRA-FEL effectively formed pits by irradiation almost similar to the usual dental Er : YAG lasers, wavelength of 2.94 μm. In this study, to reveal mechanism of the LEBRA-FEL ablation for dental hard tissues in more details, a gypsum sample was used as an indicator of thermal history during the irradiation experiment. After the irradiation, there was no remains which indicated the heating ablation effect being over 100 degrees Celsius by means of X-ray diffraction, differential thermal analysis, micro-FTIR and micro-Raman analysis. By video recording of the irradiation, minute particles were discharged from the irradiation spot. These results suggested that the ablation of such a kind of plasma ablation. In conclusion, the traditional explanation of laser irradiation ablation was due to micro-burst of water molecules contained in the materials should be re-examined, and seek another possible theory which may satisfy the FEL irradiation results in this study.