Somatosensory processing of mastication-induced sensory inputs in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kensuke  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Div.Oral, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (90272822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Makoto  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (00303131)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80115089)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneuroscience / mastication / cerebral cortex / somatosensory integration / sensory cognition / primary somatosensory cortex / orofacial sensation / 運動
Research Abstract
Sensory information, arising from orofacial mechanoreceptor discharge associated with masticatory movements, has an important role in controlling masticatory movements reflexly. It is also important in detecting position and/or consistency of ingested food. In the present study effects of mastication on non-nociceptive orofacial sensory transmission of the somatosensory pathways were tested. To achieve this, single-unit activities of the face primary somatosensory cortex (face-SI) neurons responding to low-intensity electrical stimulation of the inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) were recorded during mastication in awake rabbits. The entire masticatory sequence was divided into the preparatory period (PP), the rhythmic-chewing period (RC) and the preswallow period (PS). A total of 112 face-SI neurons were tested for the effects of mastication. The responsiveness of most neurons and the JOR were modulated during different periods of mastication. The IAN-evoked activity was attenuated in a majority of the neurons during at least one of the masticatory periods. A considerable number of face-SI neurons showed mastication-related activity although their responsiveness to IAN stimulation was strongly suppressed (i.e. almost "gated out") during mastication. It was notable that mastication-related activity still remained even after the blockage of peripheral sensory inputs in 60% of such neurons. The findings indicate that 1)sensory transmissions of the somatosensory pathways may be modulated during mastication, and that 2)activity of face-SI neurons during mastication may not necessarily be a simple reflection of movement-induced stimulation of orofacial mechanoreceptors, and suggest that somatosensory integration of a texture of food occur within face SI