Electrophysiological study on development of inhibitory synaptic transmission in central neurons involved in oral function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITOH Yoshihiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20240872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Ryuji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
FUNHASHI Makoto  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (80221555)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuperior salivatory nucleus / inhibitory synaptic transmission / development / GABA / glycine / slice / patch-clamp / Cl-ion / 上唾液核 / Crイオン
Research Abstract
We showed the excitatory (glutamate) and inhibitory (GABA and glycine) synaptic inputs to superior salivatory (SS) neurons in neonatal rat brainstem slices. There is a possibility that the synaptic transmission to SS neurons develop postnatally with the development of oral function. In the present study, we studied the development of the inhibitory synaptic transmission to SS neurons electrophysiologically. We used Wistar rats at postnatal day 2 (P2) to P14. The SS neurons innervating the submandibular salivary glands and tongue were labeled by retrograde axonal transport of a fluorescent dye. Gramicidin perforated patch-clamp recordings from the labeled cell were performed. To examine the reversal potential (V_<rev>), the inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) were evoked by electrical stimulation near the recording cell at various potentials. Additionally, to examine the effect of GABA_A receptor activation on the excitability of the cells, GABA (1 mM, 100 ms) was applied via pressure ejection near the recording cell at its resting potential. The V_<rev> was shifted with age, and that at P2-P4, P5-P7 and P8-P14 were-52.6 ± 5.1 mV (n = 9),-62.3 ± 1.6 mV (n = 12) and-71.4 ± 1.5 mV (n = 12), respectively. Exogenous GABA application produced depolarization in 40 % cells at P2-P4, and produced hyperpolarization after P8. Such functional change of synaptic transmission might be involved in the transition from sucking to mastication.