Research on tissues and cell types-specific expression of the histatin 3 gene implicated in innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
WANG Pao-Li  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yasuhiro  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
ARA Toshiaki  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90387423)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshistatin / salivary protein / innate immune / cell type-specific expression / 組織特異的発現 / プロモーター
Research Abstract
Salivary protein histatin (HTN) has anti-microbial activity and participates in an innate immune system in oral cavity. We have reported that HTN inhibited protease of bacteria from oral cavity. HIV-infected and dried mouth subjects are accompanied by low level of expression for HTN, by which the opportunistic infection and periodontal diseases might be occurred. It needs that indirect or direct important functions of the salivary proteins are elucidated in detail. It has not yet been clarified about specific expression of the HTN gene in salivary glands cells We cloned a promoter of the HTN 3 gene (approx. 3 kbp upstream from a transcription initiation site), which connected with the luciferase gene and the reporter plasmid was constructed After introducing this plasmid into HSG cells from salivary glands, and HeLa, HEK293, SCCTM, THP-1, COS-7 and NIH3T3 cells from the other organizations, luciferase activities were measured, respectively. The results indicated that the promoter activities could not be found in the various cells except for HSG. And the deletion mutants of the HTN 3 promoter were obtained, and luciferase assay was performed. The results indicated that-2250〜2082 of the HTN3 promoter served as a positive transcriptional regulatory element. Factors bound to this element were examined by gel shift competition experiment used nuclear extracts from HSG and Heal cells. Finally, nuclear factors bound to plus-stranded DNA of the -2108〜-2082 region (HTN27 box) were present only in HSG cells. The molecular weight of the specifically binding protein about that was calculated 100 kDa by UV cross-linking assay. And transcriptional activity of the HTN27 box was cooperated with-2081〜+32 region of the HTN gene in HSG.
Taken together, expression of the HTN gene might be bearing cell-type specific behavior And we thought possibilities of being applicable to gene therapy etc.