Analysis of p38 MAP kinase pathway in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Teruhito  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Assistant Professor, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90302893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  Matsumoto Dental University, Department of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
NINOMIYA Tadashi  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Research Associate, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助手 (00360222)
NAKAMICHI Yuko  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Research Associate, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助手 (20350829)
MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Assistant Professor, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsosteoclasts / MAP kinase / bone resorption / survival / Yeast Two Hybrid Screening / p38 MAPキナーゼ / MKK6 / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts are derived from the monocyte/macrophage lineage and are responsible for bone resorption. p38 MAPK was essential for osteoclast differentiation but the survival and activation of osteoclasts were not affected by SB203580, a specific inhibitor for p38MAPK. Bone resorption factors such as IL-1 and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) activate MAPK signaling. To clarify the role of p38MAPK in osteoclast function, we measured the phosphorylated status of MAPKs and examined whether force-phosphorylation of p38MAPK modulates osteoclast function. Although osteoclasts expressed p38 MAPK at the level equivalent to that of bone marrow macrophages, phosphorylation of p38 MAPK was not induced by LPS in osteoclasts. MKK3 and MKK6, upstream kinases for p38 MAPK, were expressed in osteoclasts. Phosphorylation of MKK3/6 was not increased by IL-1 or LPS, even JNK and ERK were activated. Adenoviral expression of a constitutively active form of MKK6 (MKK6CA) in osteoclasts resulted in phosphorylation of p38 MAPK. The survival activity of MKK6CA-expressing osteoclasts evaluated at 48h was as high as that of IL-1-treated cells. Moreover, the number of survived osteoclasts which expressed MKK6CA decreased to a one third by SB203580. Neither bone resorbing activity on dentin slices nor the expression levels of cathepsin K were different between MKK6CA-expressing osteoclasts and control. These findings suggest that osteoclasts keep own p38 MAPK signaling in an inactive state to abort their survival. In a pathological state, p38 MAPK is activated in osteoclasts and it might extend osteoclast lifespan.