Temproal change of Xerostomia by radiation therapy for head and neck cancer : clinical and image evaluattion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Souhei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (80173524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shumei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (00263301)
UCHIYAMA Yuka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (80322171)
KAKIMOTO Naoya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (50324794)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshead and neck cancers / radiation therapy / xerostomia / clinical evaluation / image evaluation / 悪性腫瘍 / 唾液腺
Research Abstract
The xerostomia is one of complications for the radiation therapy for the head and neck cancer. It is considered the xerostomia is the most important factor for the patient's qualiy of life after rediation therapy far head and neck cancers.The aims of this study were to grasp correctly and analyze the sideration pattern of xerostomia after radiation therapy for head and neck cancers. We estimated the patients with head and neck cancers treated by exernal beam radiation therapy using questionnaire survey and amount measurement of saliva before radiation therapy, at one month, at six month, and at 32 months after radiation therapy, respectively.
The questionnaire: item was evaluated based on a patient's self report, by the Visual analog scale method, entered the questionnaire in the patient itself. When radiation dose evaluation created a dose distribution figure with curative program equipment, it enforced dose evaluation of major salivary gland and minor salivary gland. However, since major salivary gland and minor salivary gland were three dimensional shapes, they made the average dose of the whole volume of these organs. The amount measuring method of saliva performed measurement which used all the amount measurement of mouth saliva, and a mouth moisture meter. About image evaluation, it evaluated using CT value and the contrast enhancement ratio of major salivary glands and minor salivary gland area.
By evaluating these temporal change of xerostomia by clinical salivary gland feature on CT imaging, we could examine the relation patient's QOL obtained by subjective xerostomia with objective examination data of xerostomia or image diagnosis for salivary glands. As a result, it was suggested that there was correlation between a patients's xerostomia contrast enhancement ratio on CP imaging of a major salivary gland.