| Project/Area Number |
17591968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toshiro Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medical and Dentistry, Radiological Technologist, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (90380930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITARORI Hideki Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medical and Dentistry, Radiological Technologist, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (60380929)
TAGAWA Kazuo Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medical and Dentistry, Radiological Technologist, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (00380931)
KIMURA Yasuo Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, instructor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30253686)
NAKAMURA Takashi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
米津 康一 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70167039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | MR / temporomandibular arthrosis / Balanced-FFE / Balanced-FFE / MR顎関節動態検査法 / MRI高速撮像法 |
| Research Abstract |
MR inspection to temporomandibular arthrosis is effective, joint discs depict a soft tissue and a condylar head, mandibular fossa and a form and position relations of the bone which went. Inspection images an opening and two positions of embarrassment and evaluates exercise of a temporomandibular joint. It arrives at the place where I should be almost satisfied with about static temporomandibular joint MR inspection, but is insufficient to diagnose movement of a temporomandibular joint. Balanced-FFE that consecutive imaging was possible sequences was developed for a short time and was able to get the image that the S/N ratio was high in spite of being image for a short time recently. Therefore, a purpose of this study applies Balanced-FFE which is a new MR sequence and establishes Cine-MR for the temporomandibular joints and acquires a cine image of a temporomandibular joint and is to evaluate it. Therefore I evaluated quantity of movement and an angle of rotation degree of a condylar head. As for the result, the relations that were close to a symptom and quantity of movement, angle of rotation degree were not watched. However, I was campaigning against an opening so that a symptom became terrible, and the tendency that changed of unstable angle of rotation degree was seen. It seems that this will become an effective method to evaluate a symptom of temporomandibular arthrosis in future.