| Project/Area Number |
17591969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yasuo (2006) Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, instructor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30253686)
米津 康一 (2005) 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70167039)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMI Misa Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90284702)
TAKAGI Yukinori Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, instructor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30295084)
SATO Eida Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, instructor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80325662)
NAKAMURA Takashi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
木村 泰男 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30253686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | MRI / Tumor Volume / Head and Neck Cancer / 口腔癌 / 上顎洞癌 / 中咽頭癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 |
| Research Abstract |
The size of the primary lesion and the lymph node metastasis are critical indicators for the patient prognosis. Here we sought to assess the correlation between these two prognostic parameters in patients with pharyngeal or oral cancer. We studied 66 patients with oral (n = 42) or pharyngeal (n = 24) cancer. Of these patients, 26 (10 with oral and 15 with pharyngeal carcers) were associated with lymph node metastases. We measured the volumes of the primary lesions as gadolinium-enhanced areas on T1-weighted images and as hyperintense areas on fat-suppressed (STIR) T2-weighted images. Histologically confirmed metastatic nodes were correlated with those on fat-suppressed T2-weighted MR images. The volume measurements by the two MR imaging sequences yielded similar results. The tumor volumes were well correlated with the T category for the primary lesion both in oral and pharyngeal cancers. The volumes of the oropharhngeal and hypopharyngeal cancers were significantly greater in patients with metastatic nodes than in patients without metastasis, whereas there was no significant correlation between the tumor volume and nodal metastasis in patients with oral cancer. Furthermore, the tumor volume significantly influenced the lymph node distribution in the neck of patients with pharyngeal cancer, but not in those with oral cancer. The tumor volume was a good indicator for the possible nodal metastasis in the neck of patients with oropharngeal or hypopharyngeal cancer, but not in those with oral cancer.