Project/Area Number |
17591971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Yasuhiro Kyushu Dental College, Department of Oral Diagnositc Science, Professor (00275447)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | apoptosis / nuclear proteins / AgNORs / nucleolin / protein nhostatase / cleavage / 蛋白質脱リン酸化酵素 / ニュークレオフォスミン |
Research Abstract |
Background : To investigate the behavior of nuclear proteins in apoptosis induced by protein phosphatase 1 inhibitors, okadaic acid, anti-cancer drugs, and UV radiation in cultured human oral cancer cells. Methods : Dynamic alternations of nucleolin and AgNOR proteins in all inducer-induced apoptosis of cultured human oral cancer cells and in a cell-free apoptotic system were examined using Western blot analysis and immunocytochemical method. Results: The 110-kD_a form of nucleolin and AgNOR protein decreased and the 80-, and 95-kD_a forms appeared during apoptosis in human oral cancer cells and in a cell-free apoptotic system. In addition, the induction of DNA ladder formation coincided with the appearance of alternation of nucleolin and AgNOR proteins in a cell-free apoptosis. Nucleolin diffusely spread out into the nuclear material in the apoptotic body of human oral cancer cells. Conclusions : The present results indicate that alternations of nucleolin and AgNOR proteins are associated with the induction of DNA fragmentation and the final active phase of apoptosis induced by okadaic acid-, anti-cancer drugs, UV radioation in oral cancer cells.