Establishment of quality criteria for computed tomography in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Associated Professor (50130670)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdentistry / radiology / CT / optimization / radiation protection / quality criteria / image criteria / diagnostic reference level / 歯科 / インプラント / DLP / 荷重CT線量指数 / 線積分線量
Research Abstract
he objectives of this research were to establish quality criteria for computed tomography in dentistry in order to promote optimization of radiological protection for patients. The quality criteria are divided into following three parts that are generally characteristic for the CT procedures : image criteria, diagnostic reference level (DRL) and example of good imaging technique. For evaluation of DRLs, survey of patient and measurements of dose-length products (DLPs) in dental implantation were studied. In addition, to use as QA/QC tool, characters of new optically stimulate luminescence CT dosimeter were measured and the ImpactDose program for estimating patient effective doses from CT were studied. The image criteria in CT for dental implantation were established as :
<Upper jaw>
1. Visualization of*
1)zygomatic process, 2) grater palatine canal, 3) maxillary tuberosity, 4) pterygoid process of sphenoid bone, 5) pterygopalatine fossa, 6) details of bone trabecula
2. Visually sharp reproduction of*2 1) floors of maxillary sinus, 2) anterior wall of maxillary sinus, 3) posterior wall of maxillary sinus, 4) lateral wall in maxillary sinus, 5) bony septum of maxillary sinus, 6) floors of nasal cavity, 7) incisive canal, 8) canine fossa, 9) temporal process of zygomatic bone, 10) contours of maxillary bone, 11) thickness of cortical bone, 12) postextraction
<Lower jaw>
1. Visualization of*1
1) inferior border of mandibular, 2) submandibular fossa, 3) sublingual fossa, 4) incisive branch of mandibular canal, 5) lingual foramen
2. Visually sharp reproduction of*2
1) mental foramen, 2) mandibular canal, 3) contours of mandibular bone, 4) details of trabecular bone, 5) thickness of cortical bone, 6) postextraction
*1 : Visualization of - The organs and structures are detectable in the volume of investigation.
*2 : visually sharp reproduction of-anatomical details are clearly defined.