Clinical nuclear madicine by using small high resolution gamma camera in head and neck region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Kazuhide  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Niigata, associate professor, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教授 (60120713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOCHI Makoto  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Niigata, professor, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20095186)
TOYAMA Michio  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Niigata, assistant professor, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00217564)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsradiology / radioguided surgery / sentinel lymph nodes biopsy / lymph scintigraphy / bone scintigraphy / a semiconductor gamma camera / CdTe / a scintillation camera / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Small semiconductor gamma cameras(clinical type and trial type) for radioguided surgery provided better energy resolution than a conventional scintillation camera (CSC). Images obtained form a 20-mm-tall "S" figure phantom made from a 1-mm-diameter polyethylene tube and filled with 30MBq Tc-99m, that was placed directly on the surfacee of each camera with a 2-s acquisition time. The images obtained by clinical type and trial type were much clearer than that obtained with a CSC, and so clinical type and trial type achieve high sensitiveity and high spatial resolution. clinical type's performance is similar equal to trial type's it.
Preliminary clinical studies were performed, after institutional review boards approved the study protocol and informed consent was obtained from all patients. 127 patients with head and neck diseases (72 with malignant tumor, 4 with benign tumors, 6 with diseases of salivary gland, 5 with sialolith, 7 with xerostomia, 4 with sjogren syndrome, 10 with osteomye … More litis, 7 with arthrosis of temporomandibular joint and 11 with another diseases) underwent scintigraphy using the gamma camera and the CSC (bone scintigraphy were performed in 93 patients, salivary gland scintigraphy were performed in 25 patiens and lymph scintigraphy were performed in 9 patiens). Preliminary clinical studies were successful in imaging in short acquisition time by using the gamma cameras. Gamma cameras provided better images than conventional scintillation camera. Gamma cameras images were taken for 15, 30 and 60 s, 30- and 60-s gamma cameras images clearly showed lymph nodes of patients who had breast cancer (by Hamamatsu University School of Medicine and Keio University School of Medicine), Esophageal cancer (by Keio University School of Medicine), laryngeal cancer (by Keio University School of Medicine), carcinoma of gingival (The Nippon Dental University), carcinoma of tongue (The Nippon Dental University) and prickle cell carcinoma (Niigata Cancer center Hospital) could be clearly visualized by the gamma cameras. In the International Clinical Trial study, Gamma camera's images were taken for 15 and 30 s, 30-s gamma camera's images showed clearly lymph nodes of patients (by John Wayne Cancer Institute, USA). The Gamma camera may offer advantage over current techniques for isolating sentinel lymph nodes for biopsy. A further potential application for this camera is in diagnosis, particularly of small, superficiall lesions situated in tissues or organs such as the thyroid gland, jaws facial bones and joints. Less