Development of made to order image diagnostic system for cervical metastaic lymph nodes in patients with oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YUASA Kenji  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Toyohiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (00258592)
OZEKI Satoru  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor (80117077)
TANIGUCHI Kunihisa  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor (90105685)
MIWA Kunihiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (10136509)
OGAWA Kazuhisa  Fukuoka Dental college, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecture (90105726)
前田 顕之  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70333242)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOral cancer / Cervical lymph node / Ultrasonography / CT / MRI / CT検査 / MRI検査
Research Abstract
Results of this rematch is as fellows; 1) Detection ration of swelling cervical lymph nodes using STIR of MR imaging was equal to that of CT 2) Detection ration of swelling cervical lymph ncdes using Diffusion weighted whole body imaging with background signal suppression (DWIBS) was superior to that of CT. However, DWIBS was not useful for diagnosing metastasis. 3) Probability of metastasis was 70.2%in case of diagnosing as metastasis, 4.1% in case of diagnosing as “Perhaps, it was not metastasis. However, observation was necessary “and 4.1% in case of diagnosing as reactive swelling lymph node, using ultrasonography. 4) Very hyperintensity or hyperintensity area in T2 weighted image (T2WI) of MR imaging suggested cystic degeneration or keratinization in pathological fmdings. It was considered that these fmdings of T2WI were specific for matastatic lymph nodes. Tumor cells and fibrous tissue were not presented specific fmdings on MR images. It was considered that differentiation between tumor cell and normal lymphoid tissue was difficult. 5) Small ROI method of dynamic MRI, which was developed by us, was more useful for detecting tumor cells in lymph node than conventional ROI method. 6) It was considered that low attention area on CT images suggested fat tissue, hemorrhage, hyperemia or follicular hyperplasia. 7) I was suggested that vascular ration of lymph nodes on Doppler ultrasonograms depended on inflammation of teeth and jaw bones. 8) We developed imaging reporting system for cervical lymph node, which send to about200PCs through LAN of our hospital information system.