Imaging of pain by MRI-About the muscle of mastication in the temporomandibular arthrosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ZEZE Ryousuke  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70196989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Kenji  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor (40136510)
TANIGUCHI Syougo  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor (70179836)
MIWA Kunihiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (10136509)
KAGAWA Toyohiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (00258592)
ICHIHARA Takahiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Radiographer (80399196)
右近 晋一  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70038876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMRI / temporomandibular arthrosis / pain / masticatory muscles / function / 痛み / 顎関節 / 粘弾性 / 温度 / 血流
Research Abstract
This study examined the pain of the masticatory muscles in the temporomandibular arthrosis with MRI. The imaging sequence imaged it by Magnetization Transfer Contrast (MTC) method and examined Magnetization Transfer Ratio (MTR) than a provided image.
1. As a result of I photographed 2%, 4%, 6%, 8%, agar of 10% by the fundamental experiment that I used agar for, and having measured MTR, as 10% agar was expensive, and quantity of water increased, it lowered, and 2% agar was low most. MTR was controlled by moisture content, and it was suggested that it lowered so that moisture content increased.
2. I intended for a volunteer and the temporomandibular arthrosis patient who appealed to a masseter muscle of one side for pain and examined Magnetization Transfer Ratio (MTR). I recognized the difference that was shifts and changes to a difference of the pain side and the non-pain side of laterality of masseter muscle MTR in a volunteer and masseter muscle MTR in a temporomandibular arthrosis patient. MTR reflected histopathology of a sharp pain side masseter muscle, and it was suggested that I was useful in image inspection of a masseter.
When I was influenced by moisture content, and MTR changed than the fundamental experiment that I used agar for, and moisture content increased, MTR decreased. Masseter muscle MTR of the pain side of the temporomandibular arthrosis patient showed a low tendency in comparison with the non-sharp pain side. The existence of the morbid change to let free water in the pain side masseter muscle organization increase as for this was suggested. In other words it seemed that the existence of the lesion such as the edema that I cannot depict was thought about in T2WI, and the lesion might be connected with the appearance of the pain.