The systemic effects of experi, emtally induced periodontitis in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Yumi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (10223067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  Graduate School of Dentistry, 大学院・歯学研究科, Professor (70187425)
SHOUJI Kanako  Graduate School of Dentistry, 大学院・歯学研究科, Assistant Professor (90302158)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExperimental periodontitis / Porphyromonas gingivalis / blood glucose level / triglyceride / TNF-α / CRP / adiponectin / P.gingivalis / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In recent years, some evidence has been presented that serum antibody titer against Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), cholesterol, triglyceride and blood glucose level were significantly higher in patients with periodontal disease than in healthy subjects. Thus, it is suggested that periodontal disease could influence the metabolism of lipids and glucose. This study examined the effects of experimentally induced periodontitis on the serum level of triglyceride, glucose, TNF- α, IL-6, C-reactive protein (CRP) and adiponectin in rats.
Forty-eight male Wistar rats fed high-sucrose or high-fat diet were divided into Pg-infected groups or control groups. Experimental periodontitis was induced by applying a small elastic ring around the mandibular first molar (Ml) in Pg-infected groups. After one week, Pg soaked silk sutures were inserted into periodontal pockets and fixed by elastic rings around M1 of the rats in the Pg-infected groups. After four weeks, rats were sacrificed by drawing blood from the hearts and removed mandibular bones. Rats of control groups were not treated and maintained for 5 weeks.
Significant alveolar bone loss was found in the Pg-infected groups compared with that in the control groups. However, there was no significant difference between rats fed high-sucrose diet and those fed high-fat diet. With regard to the serum levels of triglyceride and glucose, there were no significant differences between Pg-infected and control groups. All of the TNF-α, IL-6, CRP and adiponectin levels of the Pg-infected group were under those of the control level, although there were no significant differences.
Further studies are needed to determine the effects of diet on the systemic response to Pg infection of the periodontium.