A Study on the Medicine facilitating the Root Canal Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Chihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Restorative Sciences Graduate School, Associate Professor (80126226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Takatomo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Assistant Professor (60323698)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRoot canal Preparation / Decalcification / Hydrochloric acid / Strain of the dentin / Separation of the root / Swelling of the dentin / 脱灰作用 / 象牙質の硬度 / トルク
Research Abstract
In the in vitro experiment, 20% hydrochloric acid efficiently decalcified the mot canal dentin and the stress against files seemed to decrease. Especially, in nickel-titanium rotary preparation, chances of file breakage may be decreased by this decalcifying effect of 20% hydrochloric acid. Also, in very difficult cases, we could penetrate very narrow constricted canals and sometimes could make a bypass neighboring the broken file by the use of this solution. Although, the decalcified depth of the mot canal dentin by this solution has not yet been known, further investigation is needed for the safety.
The strains of the root canal dentin during root canal preparation, root canal filling, and hydration were investigated using strain gauges. As results, following knowledge were obtained :
1. Since the root canal dentin has a property of viscoelasticity, it expands very slowly then contracts very slowly.
2. By this viscoelasticity, accumulation of the strain was observed.
3. The observed maximum magnitudes of the strain were 2,000 micro strains for root canal preparation, 3,000 micro strains for root canal filling, and 8,000 micro strains for hydration, respectively.