Durability of Siloxane-bond between Ceramic and Resin Cement after Water-storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
UNEMORI Masako  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院歯学研究院, 助手 (90136490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Shigeki  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00108755)
MATSUYA Akifumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
松家 洋子  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50128097)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssiloxane bond / ceramic / resin cement / durability after water-storage / acidic phosphate monomer / mirror finish / ポーセレン / 接着強度 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Objective : To analyze micro-tensile bond strength between resin cement and a ceramic with a mirror finished surface that eliminated the effect of mechanical retention on the bond strength, and to investigate the durability of siloxane-bonds formed by an acidic phosphate monomer activated silane coupling agent.
Methods : Ceramic specimen (approximately 7 x 7 x 10mm) was prepared from feldspathic porcelain (Super Porcelain AAA, Noritake), and was polished to obtain a mirror finished surface with diamond compounds. After an ultrasonic cleaning, the surface was treated by a silane coupling agent (PORCELAIN BOND ACTIVATOR, Kuraray) activated with an acidic phosphate monomer (MEGA BOND PRIMER, Kuraray). Two silanated specimens were bonded each other using 4-META/MMA-TBB resin cement (Super-Bond, Sun Medical) at 37℃ in air for at least 24 h. Then the bonded specimen was sliced into beams with a mean cross-sectional area of 1.070.12mm2. They were immersed in water (Group 1) or stored in air (C … More ontrol) at 37℃. After 0 (baseline),1,2,4 and 8 weeks, they were subjected to micro-tensile bond strength tests at a crosshead speed of 1mm/min. The same experiment was also performed using the silane coupling agent activated with an acidic solution of pH=2.4 (Group 2) instead of the acidic monomer and the silane coupling agent alone (Group 3).
Results : The average baseline strength was about 26 MPa and all air-stored specimens gave similar strengths for all aging durations. The specimens stored in water tended to give lower strengths but there was no pronounced weakening due to the hydrolysis of siloxane bond up to 8 weeks. Multiple linear regression analysis revealed that the bond strength is significantly lower in specimens immersed in water than those stored in air (p<0.05), while the bond strength was not significantly decreased during aging. Moreover, there was no significant difference between Group 1 and Group 2 for all aging durations. On the other hand, Group 3 gave significantly lower bond strength compared to Groups 1 and 2, with a p-value less than 0.01.
Conclusions : Within the limitation of the present in vitro study, it can be concluded that the durability of siloxane-bond between 4-META/MMA-TBB resin cement and feldspathic porcelain is derived from the acidification of the silane coupling agent. Less