Association of MMP-1 promoter polymorphism with risk of apical periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tohru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (60233623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Motoko  Kagoshima university, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (80206599)
TOKUDA Masayuki  Kagoshima university, Medical and Dental Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (20253891)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApical periodontitis / MMP-1 / Polymorphism / Diaffnosis of risk on apical lesion / Ets-1 / リスク診断 / Ets-1
Research Abstract
Transcription factor Ets-1 play critical role in MMP-1 mRNA expression. A single nucleotide polymorphism in the promoter region of -1607 by of 1VIMP-1 have influence on Ets-1 binding activity. To clarify the ability of Ets-1 binding activity, we examined the following experiment.
Methods : Human periodontal ligament cells were plated in cell culture dishes in α-MEM supplemented with 10% FBS. The confluent-stage cells were incubated with 1% FBS containing α-MEM for 24h, followed by treatment with 10 ng/ml TNF-α. After incubation, the culture supernatants and sediments were collected and analyzed by ELISA, Northern blot, and gel shift mobility assay.
Results TNF-α induced MMP-1 mRNA and protein in various HPDL cells, and there were variations slightly in its expression. However, there were no significant differences in analysis of protein production by ELISA. TNF-α-induced ets-1 mRNA and protein also did not differ among HPDL cells, and Ets-lactivation in response to TNF-α showed that there were variations in activations. We are undertaking further investigations in our laboratory to elucidate the precise genetic analysis of polymorphism involved in variations of MMP-1 expression by TNF-α stimulations.