Cytokine related plasminogen activator activity and regulation in human dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hideki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10256894)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscytokine / plasminogen avtivator / urokinase / NF-κB / IL-1β / TNF-α / uPA / チロシンのリン酸化
Research Abstract
Plasminogen activator (PA) is the enzyme converting plasminogen to its active form, plasmin involved in various physiological and pathological phenomenon. The conversion is catalysed by two types of plasminogen activator (PA), urokinase-type PA and tissue-type PA (tPA). We investigated effect of the inflammatory cytokin IL-lβ and TNF-a on PA secretion in human dental pulp cells. When the cells were stimulated by IL-1β and TNF-a, PA activity in the medium was clearly increased in a time-and dose-dependent manner. The PA activity in the medium was reduced after immunoprecipitation using anti-uPA antibody, and uPA protein was detected in the immunoprecipitated fraction by Western blotting. Anti-tPA antibody failed to show such observations. In the IL-1β and TNF-a-stimulated cells, uPA mRNA expression was enhanced but less tPA mRNA. The IL-1β and TNF-a-stimulated uPA mRNA expresson and PA activities in cell lysate and medium were reduced by herbimycin A and genistein, tyrosin kinase inhibitors, and pyrolidinedithiocarbamate, an NFκB inhibitor, and were augmented by the tyrosine phosphatase inhibitor sodium orthovanadate. These observations suggest that IL-1β and TNF-a stimulates uPA production via NFκB and tyrosine phosphorylation activation and the enzyme secretion, and uPA/plasmin system appears to be involved in inflammation in human dental pulp.