Fundamental Study of Biological Properties of Mineral Trioxtide Aggregate(MTA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGISO Bimnai  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor (70147643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEICHI Osamu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (10277460)
HAYASHI Makoto  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (00301557)
INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College School of Dentistry, 歯学部, Professor (20125008)
MATSUZAKA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Dental College School of Dentistry, 歯学部, Associate Professor (70266568)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMTA / Dental pulp cells / Biological property / Indirect effect / Calcified tissue formation / Bone protein / Gene expression / ヒト歯髄由来細胞 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞増殖 / 構成成分 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
This research project has been performed to investigate the cellular response of cultured human dental pulp cells to the indirect effects of Mineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA) compared with the calcium hydroxide product"Dycal" as the positive control.
This serial research was investigated the cultured human dental pulp cell behavior of "Cell migration", "Cell proliferation", "Cell differentiation" and "Calcified tissue formation" associated with the processes of repairing dentin formation. Particularly, the indirect effect of calcium ions continuously released from MTA was focused on cellular response under the experimental conditions with Boyden chamber method and Cell culture insert method. The cell differentiation and calcified tissue formation were evaluated with RealTime-PCR method and Calcified tissue stain (Alizarin red staining) respectively.
As results, calcium ions of 0.3 mM were continuously released from MTA throughout the experimental term, and the released calcium ions have enhanced the migration and the proliferation of the cultured human dental pulp cells compared to the positive control On the cell differentiation, the gene expressions of alkaline phosphatase and dentin-sialophosphoprotein (DSPP) were observed on the 14 day and the 21 day in each culture term respectively, but those gene expressions were lower than the negative control though they were higher compared to the positive control. The higher calcified tissue formation was dearly observed in MTA on the 18 day compared to the negative control.
Conclusively, MTA has biologically affected the cellular response of cultured human dental pulp cells on their development, and it was strongly suggested that those effects were associated with calcium ions released from MTA.