Effects of a New Bleaching Agent of Containing Visible Light Sensitive TiO_2 on Vital Teeth Bleaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jiro  Kanagawa Dental College, A School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00247313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Masamichi  Kanagawa Dental College, A School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20104482)
OKADA Shusaku  Kanagawa Dental College, A School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00177049)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDiscolored teeth / Vital bleaching / TiO_2 / 歯牙漂白 / プラーク抑制
Research Abstract
A new tooth bleaching agent containing visible light sensitive TiO2 and 3.5% H2O2 has been developed. It is a safer bleaching agent for oral soft tissue compared with usual ones containing a high concentration of H2O2.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical efficacy of the newly developed bleaching agent.
The bleaching effect was determined by calculating the color difference, and monitoring the degree of satisfaction of the patients, compared with pre-and post-operation, during the 6-month examination period. Also the safety of the agent was investigated according to the clinical examination during the bleaching procedure period.
In the clinical evaluation, the bleaching effect for discolored vital teeth was clearly recognized during the bleaching period, however the postoperative evaluation showed a diminishing tendency. Regarding the satisfaction degree of patients, over 90% answered "very much" or "much". As for the safety, four cases complained of gingival erosion, but the gingival recovered after one week.
It is concluded is a clinically effective and safe bleaching agent for discolored vital teeth.