| Project/Area Number |
17592007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIZU Masaaki Tsurumi University, Dept. of General Dentistry and Clinical Education, Professor (30089411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEJIMA Iwao Tsurumi university, Dept. of Opeerative Dentistry, assistant professor (50222865)
OHMORI Kaoru Tsurumi university, Dept. of Opeerative Dentistry, assistant professor (80213867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Breaching / Enamel / Dentin / hydrogen peroxide / organic substance / 生活歯 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of vital tooth bleaching. As a first experiment, how far the bleaching agent penetrated from enamel surface toward dentin was measured using extracted human teeth. Unpredictably the result showed that the bleaching agent penetrated into the dentin passing through the enamel. Consequently the next experiment was performed with pressure from pulp chamber toward enamel surface simulating a vital tooth. Two vital bleaching methods, office bleaching and home bleaching, were examined. The results showed that bleaching agent also penetrated into the dentin. Usually dentists believed that the whiteness of home bleaching was more natural than that of office bleaching and this phenomenon came from the deference of penetration distance from enamel surface. Therefore the deference of two vital bleaching methods was investigated to compare with the distance of penetration from the enamel surface. However results denied this hypothesis.