Epidemiological study of bruxism-induced tooth pain and establishment of diagnosis guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Ryuji  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Odontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Atsushi  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Odontology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70252989)
ONIZUKA Tokuya  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Odontology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90299587)
RIKIMARU Tetsuya  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Odontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10299589)
YAMASHITA Ryota  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Odontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50330965)
AMANO Megumi  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Odontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70423978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstooth pain / bruxism / MRI / T2 value / masticatory muscles / K7 evaluation system / clenching / muscle fatigue / 疫学的調査 / 診断 / ガイドライン
Research Abstract
This study was composed of 3 experiments. In the first study, dentists, dental hygienists, and dental students were asked to answer questionnaire concerning the relationship between tooth pain and bruxism. Almost all dentists answered that tooth pain can be derived from bruxism, but some of them do not inform or explain to their patients. There were quite a few dentists that do not have distinctive category for diagnosing bruxism. In the second part of the experiment, healthy cohorts were recruited to have clenching-induced tooth pain. The condition was reported subjectively by questionnaire, and functional status of MKG/EMG was monitored using K7 evaluation system(R). Although no tooth pain was induced by clenching, some cohorts felt tightening pain in the muscles. In the third experiment, muscle fatigue was monitored by MR imaging. The T2 value rose significantly after clenching. It was suggested that patients with bruxism might have higher T2 value because of their chronic muscle fatigue. Our final goal was to make the guidelines for diagnosing and treating bruxism. This was achieved by publishing two text books regarding bruxism.