Gene expression of bone marrow cells from rats on HAP blocks and β-TCP blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Rumi  Hokkaido University, Hospital, Instructor (10374274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Aturo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Grad. Sch. Of Dent. Med, Prof. (20210627)
NODASAKA Yoshinobu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Grad. Sch. Of Dent. Med, Instructor (30184005)
山本 悟  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (10344524)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHAP / B-TCP / scaffold / cell culture / micro array / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Research Abstract
In this study, investigation of osteogenesis around HAP and β-TCP blocks, cell culture on the scaffold using with HAP and B-TCP blocks were carried out and gene expression profiles of them were examined for the purpose of the reconstruction of jaw bone using with HAP and β-TCP blocks.
HAP and β-TCP blocks were used for scaffolds and standard plastic tissue culture were prepared for control. Bone marrow cells from rats cultured following Maniatopoulos, et. al. were seeded onto the materials and the control. 1, 3 and 5days after seeding, total RNA was isolated from HAP and B-TCP blocks or plastic surfaces. After c-DNA was synthesized from total RNA, labeled c-RNA was prepared, fragmented and added to a hybridization mixture using Rat Oligo Microarray Kit (Agilent Technologies). Washing and staining was done and images were acquired using the Agilent Technologies Microarray scanner. Gene Spring software (Agilent Technologies) was used to analyze the results.
The expression of a variety of genes in HAP and β-TCP surfaces, as compared with the control group showed respective change characteristically. 2-fold up regulated genes of them were included in apoptosis group, bone formation or resorption-related group, cell cycle regulated group, transcription group and etc. Up regulated genes of B-TCP in early stage had the genes related to hydroxyapatite binding or calcium ion binding.
From these results, it was suggested that investigation of osteogenesis around HAP and β-TCP blocks would be possible.