Studies on the development of new soft resin-based denture for elderly person in need of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor (10013971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor (70108223)
KADOMA Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor (00092403)
WATANABE Akihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor (30126263)
KOYAMA Yoshiisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor (70361714)
ISHIWATA Masaru  School for Dental Technicians, 歯学部, Lecturer (70292985)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly person in need of care / resin based denture / soft lining on mucous membrane side / EHMA-MMA copolymer / softness / relaxation stress rate / ratio of dimensional recovery after compression / viscoelasticity / 軟らかさ係数 / 硬質 / 軟質レジン複合化構造 / 軟質レジン / 圧縮特性 / 引張特性 / 義歯床下粘膜 / 軟質レジン複合化床義歯
Research Abstract
We began development of new soft resin-based denture absorbing mechanical stimulation to a mucous membrane under denture, which was comfortable to an elderly person. First a copolymer of 2-ethylhexyl methacrylate (EHMA) and methyl methacrylate (MMA) was selected especially, and it was suggested that the copolymer might have a mechanical effect by preliminary compression tests. Secondly, modulus of softness, relaxation stress rate and ratio of dimensional recovery after compression to be necessary for soft resin for lining were investigated by test method devised in this study. As a result, the modulus of softness exponentially increased when the EHMA composition ratio exceeded 80%. As for the relaxation stress rate, a satisfied value was shown in range of more than EHMA 60%. As for the ratio of dimensional recovery, copolymers of EHMA 60% and 70% showed behavior of elastic recovery, whereas copolymers of EHMA 80%, 90% and 100% showed behavior of viscoelastic recovery. However, copolyme … More rs of more than EHMA 80% showed the ratio of dimensional recovery of about 100% after 30 second. Therefore, we judged that such the delay was clinically no problem. In this manner, the EHMA effect was recognized. As application, upper and lower complete denture was made for trial. The method is as follows. Beforehand, EHMA-MMA sheet was adapted to plaster model of an alveolar ridge by heating at 70℃. After packed resin dough to upper curing flask at final stage of denture method, the formed EHMA-MMA sheet was applied to mucous membrane side of denture. And the curing flask was set to flask retainer, and the EHMA-MMA soft resin-based denture was polymerized at 70℃. By the way, the interface between an acrylic resin and EHMA-MMA sheet were chemically bonded. Consequently, as the soft resin-based denture having viscoelastic property was able to disperse and relax a force of mastication through denture, It was expected very much that a patient might be able to evade a pain of mucous membrane. Less