Development of Bioabsorbable Micro-Device for Alveolar Bone Gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yoshihisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (70361714)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNano-Composite Device / Alveolar Bone Gain / 生体吸収性材料 / 膜状材料 / リベット
Research Abstract
In this research, bioabsorbable micro device of the nano composite which can be molded to free form by thermoplasticity was developed. Bioabsorbable micro device as TCP/PLGC have composite β-Tricalcium Phosphate and Poly- (L-lactide-co-glycolide-co-ε-caprolactone) by heat-mixing. And the mechanical property of a device and mechanism of alveolar bone gain were studied by in vitro and in vivo.
Consequently, micro device had mechanical strength and bioabsorbable required for bone regeneration. The TCP/PLGC rivet fitted the bone and certainly fixed the micro device.
When micro device of mesh form was implanted to Rats calvaria, it was form effective in bone formation. In marginal bone defects and fenestration, when micro device was implanted to canine mandibular, bone formation was confirmed 12 weeks after the implantation. Moreover, when the micro device which combined TCP was transplanted to bone defects of 20mm in length of tibia, the bone formation which can be walked 12 weeks after the implantation was confirmed.
It was suggested that developed bioabsorbable micro device contributes to bone gain and regeneration treatment.