Establishment of a clinical criterion about the degree of serious illness of the sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yoshiyasu  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40397675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
MIZUMORI Takahiro  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10200023)
ISHIGAKI Shoichi  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssleep bruxism / electromyogram (EMG) / electroencephalograph / 睡眠深度
Research Abstract
We questioned about a sleep bruxism by a clinical inspection item and a questionnaire and considered targeted for 148 patients with bruxism who visited Department od Fixed Prosthodontics.It was the spirit item about the gender and the anxiety that the result and the relation with the sleep bruxism were indicated, and the item by which the relation with the sleep bruxism was admitted became clear.But the value of the degree of serious illness of the sleep bruxism is difficult by this item. So from the clinical findings by which the relation has been suggested by a study of the former sleep bruxism, and making of " clinical findings check table of a sleep bruxism " was tried newly.
A sleep bruxism was measured targeted for 10 things without sleep bruxisms as 14 things and the contrasting group which possess bruxism from the inside of the science department of dentistry affiliated hospital staff to verify whether the item of the check table could be established as a clinical criterion abou … More t the degree of serious illness of the sleep bruxism.Using the portableness type electromyograph and 3 times of each subject (3 nights) measured the sleep bruxism number of times at home by this experiment, and we were analyzed.It was difficult to judge the result and the degree of serious illness by a clinical findings, and the necessity which estimates a sleep bruxism directly was re-recognized.Using the measurement instruments of the skin sticking type which can aim at the number of times of the sleep bruxism as a clinical criterion about the degree of serious illness of the sleep bruxism by this research and measure the number of times of the bruxism which occurred at the time of sleep, and we planned for reduction in patient burden.This could reduce the error which formed by handling of the equipment which was a problem last year, and the experimental precision improved.
But it's the current state that we have a lot of inarticulate points about manifestation of a sleep bruxism also have no equipment which measures a sleep bruxism handily at home yet.It'll be expected to develop the equipment which measures duration and the strength as well as the number of times of the sleep bruxism with the passage of time from now on. Less